National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

media_artricles :: 2017


St Fort, Horsford cop gold at Junior Champs

Rachael Thomspon-King :: Trinidad Guardian :: 10.06.2017

Khalifa St Fort and Tyriq Horsford entered as favourites to win their respective events and they did not disappoint, copping gold at the National Gas Company (NGC)/National Association of Athletic Administrations of T&T (NAAATT) Junior Track and Field Championships, yesterday at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Port-of-Spain.

The Carifta Games girls sprint champion, St Fort (Unattached), who is also the 2015 World Championships silver medallist, clocked 11.40 seconds to comfortably sprint to victory in the the girls Under-20 100 metres dash while over on the field, Horsford, the three-time Carifta javelin winner, tossed the spear 73.15m, to give his Zenith much to celebrate in winning the U-18 javelin event.

Horsford's clubmate Kareem Peters was a far off second with his best measuring 54.62m and third was Five Rivers Secondary's Selvon Rochford (52.44m).

Simplex's Shikyla Walcott followed St Fort to the line in 11.74 with St Fort's training partner Sarah Wollaston, another unattached athlete, crossing in third in a time of 11.87 in the girls U-20 dash.

It was a closer affair in the boys' version of the race but Jerod Elcock of Abilene Wildcats emerged victorious, just beating Jalen Puercell to the line in 10.31. Purcell of Simplex claimed silver, getting across in 10.35. Taking bronze was Toco Titans' Tyrel Edwards in 10.55.

Adell Coltrust, who grabbed gold in the boys U-18 100m in 10.63 at this year's Carifta Games, went even faster yesterday in the same event. The Abilene sprinter easily won in 10.45. Silver went to Brandon Monsegeue of Point Fortin New Jets (PFNJ) in 10.79 and bagging bronze was another Abilene runner Dominic Cole in 10.86.

In the girls' race, Briana Williams (Unattached) sped to victory in 11.55 with Zenith's Ayla Stanisclaus running in second in 11.91 and third was Deleth Charles of Memphis Pioneers (11.93).

Rae Anne Serville of Memphis had much to rejoice after picking up two gold medals in the girls U-16 400m in 55.27 and 100m hurdles in 14.41.


Boys U-16: 1 Ayele Joseph (MAP) 10.94; 2 Shakeem McKay (Memphis) 10.96;3 Kester Richards (PFNJ) 11.35

Girls U-16: 1 Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars) 11.77; 2 Leah Bertrand (Simplex) 12.24; 3 Gabriella Walters (Simplex) 12.38


Boys U-20: 1 Jacob St Clair (Abilene) 46.59; 2 Judah Taylor (Abilene) 48.00; 3 Zidan Martin (IG Fastlane) 48.28

Girls U-20: 1 Renee Stoddard (Abilene) 59.46; 2 Kelsha Fortune (Unattached) 1:01.49; 3 Marie - Th Cooper (Unattached) 1:03.55

Boys U-18: 1 Akil Boisson (Memphi) 49.58; 2 Kaylon Thomson (Abilene) 50.41; 3 Tyshawn Gray (Zenith) 50.71

Girls U-18: 1 Joanna Rogers (Cougars) 56.50; 2 Rochelle Lewis (Abilene) 58.97; 3 Dianne Hamilton (Palo Seco) 59.20

Boys U-16: 1 Avindale Smith (Abilene) 51.29; 2 Jordan Pope (Memphis) 52.01; 3 Malachi Heywood (PFNJ) 52.06

Girls U-16: 1 Rae Anne Serville (Memphis) 55.27; 2 Patrice Richards (Neon Wolves) 57.57; 3 Caliyah Wallace (Cougars) 58.26


Boys U-20: 1 Otis Barker (Toco Titans) 4:18.59; 2 Jonathan Antoine (Speed Factory) 4:27.15; 3 Akiel Weeks (PAP) 4:27.18

Girls U-20: 1 Zinara Lesley (MAP) 5:23.67; 2 Renata Charles (Rebirth) 5:26.85; 3 Anisa Samuel (Abilene) 6:46.56

Boys U-18: 1 Matthew Pulchan (Palo Seco) 4:23.85; 2 Adiel Gonzales (Abilene) 4:27.67; 3 Genesis Joseph (Health Olympians) 4:31.82

Girls U-18: 1 Camille Lewis (Sangre Grande SE ) 5:25.50; 2 Chelsea Bartholomew (Eastonians) 6:43.36


Boys U-16: 1 Tichard McKellar (EFA) 3:31.17, 2 Kareem Ramjohn (Silver Bullets) 3:35.52; 3 Jerome Barclay (Alpha Athletic Club) 3:35.68


Girls U-16: 1 Cassandra Joseph (Toco Titans) 3:21.58; 2 Jean-Marie Farinha (EFA) 3:29.99; 3 Claudine Antoine (IG Fastlane) 3:38.11

Long jump

Boys U-20: 1 Clement Campbell (Memphis) 6.61m; 2 Giovanni Elder (Zenith) 6.33m; 3 Kristop La Touche (Memphis) 6.19m


St Fort, Horsford cop gold at Junior Champs
Enlarge Image

T&T sprint queen Khalifa St Fort .....sped to victory in teh final of the Girls u-20 100 metres at yesterday's Carifta Trials at the Hasely Crawford Stadium

Guardian Media

Close Window