National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

media_artricles :: 2017


Pereira, Regis lift OWTU 20k titles

Keith Clement :: Trinidad Guardian :: 19.06.2017

The storm was on everybody's mind this Labour Day morning but it was Collin Pereira who did the damage, running away with his first OWTU Butler 20K Run title in a time of one hour, 12 minutes 22 seconds from San Fernando to Fyzabad. The athletes revelled in the cool conditions.

The race took the field from OWTU Headquarters at Paramount Building, Circular Rd, San Fernando to Royal Road, South on San Fernando Bye-Pass, through La Romaine, joins the South Trunk Road at Paria Suites and onto Fyzabad to finish at Charlie King Junction.

It was a sprint to the finish to the end-line for 2nd place as Kelvin Johnson (1:13:06) had the better of veteran Curtis Cox (1:13:07) for second and third respectively·

Jamaican triathlete Jassette Bromfield led SouthCross Athletics with a 4th place finish in 1:16:50.

Elvis Turner (1:18:10) of Tobago copped 5th. Shirlon Williams (1:18:42) placed 6th, Brian Maynard (1:21:38) was 7th and Nicholas Romany (1:21:46) was 8th. Guswil George (1:22:05) finished 9th, Adrian Paul (1:22:21) was 10th, Ted John (1:23:02) secured the 11th spot and Cantius Thomas (1:25:34) had to settle for 12th place.

Christine Regis of Athletics Central led the women home as was expected in the 20K Run in 1:40:32.

Chantel Le Maitre (1:43:31) placed 2nd, Juliet John-Sombrano (1:43:52) was 3d, Leisl Puckerin (1:47:18) was 4th, Melissa Guevara (1:50:43) was 5th, Wendy Shallow (1:53:32) was 6th, Darcel Aguillera (1:57:52) was 7th, Debra Agong (1:58:03) was 8th, Kiyomi Rankine (1:58:35) was 9th and Alana Umraw (1:58:46) was 10th.

In the Butler 20K Walk, the top three men were: Eustus Weekes (2:03:08), Bryan Francis (2:03:02) and Kenny Blanche (2:04:19).

And the top three women were: Debra Davis (2:25:14), Tessa Weekes (2:25:48) and Kizey Hospedales (2:32:49).

In the 4.2K for juniors 16 and under event, Matthew Pulchan was first among the boys in 16 minutes nine seconds with Josiah St. Clair (16:37) was second and Josiah Philemon (17:00) came in third.

Hannah Heath topped the girls category when she clocked 19:59, with Janeil Bailey (21:02) for second and Kyieshi John (23:17) was third. 


Guardian Media

Close Window