National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

media_artricles :: 2017

 

Horsford leads TTs largest Commonwealth Youth contingent

Newsday :: 12.07.2017

TWENTY-SEVEN female athletes and 23 male athletes, led by Chef de Mission Chanelle Young and her deputy Rheeza Grant, will create Youth Commonwealth Games history for TT.

The group of 50 athletes, across nine sporting disciplines, will represent Trinidad and Tobago at the sixth edition of the Commonwealth Youth Games, from July 18- 23, in Nassau, Bahamas. 

The Trinidad and Tobago Olympic Committee (TTOC), in the capacity as the Trinidad and Tobago Commonwealth Games Association (TTCGA), selected its largest ever contingent to a Youth Commonwealth Games. The TT team will compete in athletics, beach soccer, beach volleyball, cycling (road), judo, rugby sevens, swimming and tennis. 

The 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games will be the largest international sporting event to be hosted in the Bahamas, and the largest-ever edition of the Youth Games, with up to 1,300 athletes, between the ages of 14 and 18, set to make the most of an inspiring and immersive mix of impactful sporting competition, personal development and new Commonwealth friendships. 

Coordinated by the Bahamas Commonwealth Games Association and the Bahamas Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture, the nation's first-ever international multi-sport event will see 94 medals contested in a variety of sporting disciplines - athletics, aquatics (swimming), beach soccer, beach volleyball, boxing, cycling (road), judo, rugby sevens and tennis. It will be the first time that judo, beach soccer and beach volleyball are presented at a Commonwealth Youth Games. 

It will also be the first Commonwealth Games event to be held in the Caribbean for over 50 years, with Commonwealth athletes last participating in the 1966 Commonwealth Games in Kingston, Jamaica. 

Trinidad and Tobago Team - ATHLETICS - Tyriq Hosford (Men's Javelin), Adell Colthrust (100m, 200m), Ianna Roach (Women's Shot Put), Akilah Lewis (100m, 200m); Antonia Burton (Coach), Wade Franklyn (Coach), George Comissiong (Manager). 

BEACH SOCCER - (Men) Levi Fernandez, Jabari Gray, Nathaniel Brown, Immanuel Russell, Omri Baird, Juaval Roberts, Anderson Peters, Jordan Riley, Che Richards, Kevon Williams; (Women) Akkasia Charles, Tamika Campbell, Jade Noreiga, Maya Blanc, Ketara Munroe, Adanya Phillip, Tsai-Anne Fernandez, Nia Honore, Asha James, J'Nae Harris; Yuri Chapman (Manager), Arlene Paul (Manager), Chad Appoo (Coach), Jesse Bailey (Coach), Jason Pilgrim (Athletic Trainer). 

BEACH VOLLEYBALL - (Men) Daynte Stewart, Devaughn Martin; (Women) Tsyan Selvon, Ebony Williams; Nancy Joseph (Coach), Andrea Davis (Manager). 

BOXING - Justin Parris (Men's 56kg), Nickell Joseph (Men's 75kg), Tyron Thomas (Men's 81kg); Rawlson Dopwell (Coach), Reynold Cox (Manager). 

CYCLING ROAD - Tyler Cole, Jabari Whiteman; Robert Farrell (Coach), David Francis (Manager). 

JUDO - Xavier Jones (Men's -73kg), Luke Walker (Men's -90kg); Joel Bernard (Coach). 

UGBY 7S - Fayola Jack, Thea Marrast, Jamika Mellville, Shania Charles, Kendra Bournes, Talitha Forde, Alisha Antoine, Kimberly Goolie, Rochelle Burke, Daenelle Tobias, Skylette Augustine, Zakiya Belle; Rudolph Jack (Manager), Ursula Andrews-Smith (Massage Therapist/ Chaperone), Ronald Silverthorne (Coach). 

SWIMMING - Jeron Thompson (50m, 100m & 200m Breaststroke; 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly); Joseph Mc Leod (Coach). 

TENNIS - Emma-Rose Trestrail, Aidan Carter; Yohansey Williams (Coach). 

TTCGA Team Management - Chanelle Young (Chef de Mission), Rheeza Grant (Deputy Chef de Mission). 

Medical Team - Rudranath Ramsawak (Doctor), Karielle De Bique (Physiotherapist), Nicole Fuentes (Massage Therapist), Keisha Fraser (Massage Therapist).


Top

Newsday


Close Window