National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

naaatt :: media_artricles :: 2019

 

Brooks pushes athletes to strive for greatness

Trinidad Guardian :: 07.01.2019

"Complacency is the enemy of success and success is where preparation meets opportunity."

Inspirational words from Professor Gerry C Brooks during his address at the National Association of Athletics Administrations (NAAA) annual awards ceremony held at the Radisson Hotel in Port-of-Spain on Saturday evening.

The chairman of the National Gas Company (NGC) spoke of the $14 million that NGC had given to the NAAA and on the optimisation of their partnership at the prestigious function that recognised Jereem "The Dream" Richards and Michelle-Lee Ahye as the top athletes for the year.

He said, "You have earned the admiration and respect of a grateful nation. You're an inspiration to all of us and we applaud your dedication."

Brooks went on to encourage the national athletes and its administration, saying: "This is their time to make your mark and shape your legacies. NGC reaffirms its confidence in you and its investment in your development and your dreams."

He told the gathering that athletes are in the business of converting raw energy, talent, determination and skill through discipline training into excellence and into success.

"Consistent success requires a focused athlete, mental toughness, courage and discipline but it also requires an enabling umbrella administration and sporting architecture," said Brooks in praising NAAA's plan for the future as the 2020 Olympic Games in Japan approaches.

"Jayde Williams, Veayon Joseph Akilah Lewis, Shaniqua Bascombe, Avindale Smith, see yourself on the Tokyo podium. Envision yourself collecting those medals. This success can be life-changing."

Here are some of the moments enjoyed by T&T's leading track field stars.

Honour roll

Athlete of the year Awards

Senior Athlete of the Year (Men): Jereem Richards (Abilene

Senior Athlete of the Year (Women): Michelle-Lee Ahye (Rebirth

Junior Athlete of the year (Men): Tyriq Horsford (Zenith)

Junior Athlete of the year (Women): Talena Murray (Zenith)

Youth Athlete of the year (Boys): Avindale Smith (Abilene)

Youth Athlete of the year (Boys): Veayon Joseph (Zenith)

Youth Athlete of the year (Girls): Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars)

Special Awards

Posthumous Award: Carlene Haynes-Griffith

President's Rising Award: Veayon Joseph (Zenith)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-9): J'Nae Bertete (Cougars)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-9): Zayne Martin (Memphis)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-11): Tenique Vincent (ZC)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-11): Tyrique Vincent (ZC)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-13): Janae De Gannes (Zenith)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-13): Kaiyin Morris (Cougars)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-15): Karessa Kirton ( Cougars)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-15): Isaiah Gemon (Cougars)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-15): Jesaiah Greenidge (Concorde)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-17 - Track): Shaniqua Bascombe (Cougars)

Most outstanding athlete Girls U-17: - Field): Jayda Williams (Simplex)

Most outstanding athlete ( Boys U-17 - Track): Avindale smith ( Abilene)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-17 - Field): Veayon Joseph ( Zenith)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-20 - Track): Akila Lewis (Concord)

Most outstanding athlete (Girls U-20 - Field): Talena Murray (Zenith)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-20 -Track): Timothy Frederick (Simplex)

Most outstanding athlete (Boys U-20 -Field): Tyriq Horsford (Zenith)

Best Multi-Event athlete (Girls U-20): Safiya John (Kaizen Panthers)

Best Multi-Event Athlete (Boys U-20): Franklyn Stanisclaus (Kaizen Panthers)

Most outstanding Cross Country athlete (Women): Samantha Shukla (Unattached)

Most outstanding Cross Country Athlete (Men): Sherwin Stapleton (Unattached)

Most outstanding Women's athlete (Road Running): Tonya Nero ( Athletic Central)

Most outstanding Men's athlete (Road Running): Curtis Cox (Simplex)

Most outstanding Male athlete (Road Running): Shirvan Baboolal (RJR)

Best Combined Event Athlete (Women Open): Tyra Gittens (Kaizen Panthers)

Most outstanding athlete (Women Open - Field): Cleopatra Borel (Rebirth) 

Most outstanding athlete (Men Open - Field): Keshorn Walcott (Rebirth)

Most outstanding athlete ( Women Open - Track): Michelle-Lee Ahye

Most outstanding athlete ( Men Open - Track): Jereem Richards ( Abilene)

Outstanding Performances Awards for 2018

Michelle-Lee Ahye: Commonwealth Games 100m champion.

Jereem " The Dream" Richards: Commonwealth gold in the men's 200m.

Keshorn Walcott: Central America and Caribbean (CAC) Games gold in the men's Javelin.

Cleopatra Borel: CAC Games women's shot put gold.

Deon Lendore: IAAF World Indoor Championship men's 400m bronze

Jereem " The Dream" Richards, Deon Lendore, Asa Guevara and Lalonde Gordon: men's metres national indoor record of three minutes, 02.52 seconds at the IAAF World Indoor Championship

Kyle Greaux: 19.97 seconds in the 200 metres at the CAC Games. Also, North American, Central American and Caribbean (NACAC) champion in the 200 metres.

Tyra Gittens: national senior records in the heptathlon and indoor pentathlon.

Alena Brooks: national records in the indoor and outdoor 800m: two minutes, 04.09 seconds indoors and 2:01.81 outdoors.

Kayelle Clarke: national indoor record in the 200 metres, 22.83 seconds.

Andwuelle Wright: national long jump record, 8.2 metres.

Talena Murray: national girls' U-20 record in the javelin, 50.60m. She also earned gold at the Carifa Games.

Tyriq Horsford: Carifta gold in the boys' U-20 javelin

Veayon Joseph: Carifta boys' U-17 javelin gold.

Avindale Smith: Carifta gold in the boys' U-17 400m

Shaniqua Bascombe: Carifta Games girls' U-17 100m silver in her first U-17 year. This year, she also clocked 11.59 seconds in the 100 and 23.44 in the 200.

Champion Club Trophies (Replicas)

Champion club (Juvenille): Cougars

Champion Club (Junior): Cougars

Champion Club (Senior): Memphis


Top

Brooks pushes athletes to strive for greatness
Enlarge Image

Shaniqua Bascombe of Cougars receives the women's "Youth Athlete of the Year" award from NGC Chairman Gerry Brooks at the NAAA National Awards Ceremony held at Radisson Hotel, Wrightson Road, Port-of-Spain. © Anisto Alves

Brooks pushes athletes to strive for greatness
Enlarge Image

Jayde Williams of Simplex receives the Girls' U-17 "Most Outstanding Athlete" award from Arlon Morrison at the NAAA National Awards Ceremony held at Radisson Hotel, Wrightson Road, Port-of-Spain. © anisto alves

Brooks pushes athletes to strive for greatness
Enlarge Image

Avindale Smith of Adilene receives the men's "Youth Athlete of the Year" award from NGC Chairman Gerry Brooks at the NAAA National Awards Ceremony held at Radisson Hotel, Wrightson Road, Port-of-Spain. © Anisto Alves

Guardian Media


Close Window