National Association of Athletics Administrations of Trinidad and Tobago

naaatt :: media_artricles :: 2019

 

Elcock sprints to MAP 100m gold

Rachael Thomspon-King :: Trinidad Guardian :: 21.05.2019

Jerod El­cock sped away with gold for a sec­ond con­sec­u­tive week in the men's 100 me­tres at the Max­imis­ing Ath­let­ic Po­ten­tial (MAP) Sport­ing Club In­vi­ta­tion­al Games on Sat­ur­day at the Man­nie Ramjohn Sta­di­um in Mara­bel­la. 

The Abi­lene Wild­cats sprint­er clocked a wind-as­sist­ed (1.0) 10.40 sec­onds to win the dash, bet­ter­ing his time of 10.44 he ran last week­end in tak­ing the top spot in the event at his club's Track Clas­sic. It was one of three medals won by El­cock, two gold and one sil­ver.

At the Mara­bel­la meet, El­cock got to the line com­fort­ably ahead of Jalen Pur­cell of Sim­plex in 10.51 and Mem­phis Pi­o­neers' Ian Thomas in 10.71.

Lat­er, El­cock nabbed his sec­ond gold medal of the day, run­ning the an­chor leg when part­ner­ing with Adell Colthrust, Jahi Her­nan­dez and John-Mark Con­stan­tine to lead Abi­lene to vic­to­ry in 40.69. In sec­ond place was Uwi Track & Field (Tau­ren Chris­t­ian-George, Chad Richards, An­drew Hold­er, Ay­o­dele Taffe) in 41.12 and third was Point Fortin New Jets' ( PFNJ) On­al Mitchell, Onil Mitchell, Cyrus Charles and Justin Mal­oney in 41.65. 

The sil­ver came in the 4x400m re­lay, where he linked with Justen O'Brien, Shel­don Ma­son and Jahi Her­nan­dez, Abi­lene 'B' team, to cross in 3:15.70 be­hind win­ner Abi­lene's George Leza­ma, Ohdel James, Nicholas Dray­ton and Ju­dah Tay­lor, run­ning in that or­der, to win in 3:15.20. In third place was Con­corde (Jor­dan Pope, Daniel Gibbs, Orane Thomp­son, Shomari John) in 3:21.48. 

Both Colthrust and Tay­lor al­so had top podi­um fin­ish­es in their re­spec­tive in­di­vid­ual events. The for­mer al­so had suc­cess in the Boys U-20 100m, top­ping the event in 10.96 (-4.4w) over Con­corde's Omari Lewis (11.24) and Mem­phis' Mar­cus Pur­cell (11.29).

Tay­lor ear­li­er won the men's 400m with 47.95, beat­ing Al­pha Ath­let­ic Club's Tacuma Ster­ling (47.98) and James (48.69), re­spec­tive­ly. 

The girls were not to be out­done as Cougars ath­letes Ka­res­sa Kir­ton and J'Nae Bertete were gold­en in both of the events they com­pet­ed in.

Kir­ton won gold in the Girls U-17: (2.5w) in a time of 12.03 with her club­mate Reneisha An­drews sec­ond in 12.12 and Kyah La For­tune of Sim­plex in third (12.38).

Kir­ton and An­drews were al­so part of the Cougars re­lay unit which al­so in­clud­ed Jor­van West­field and Tyrique Mei­jas, who won the Mixed U-17 4x100m fi­nal in 45.03. Abi­lene (Al­i­son Phillip, Jasi­ah Franklin, Mer­cedes So­larzano, Sha­keem Mc Kay) placed sec­ond (46.79) and Sim­plex (Ja'el Zamore, Eli­jah Cum­mings, Kyah La For­tune, Thane Mo­hammed), third in 46.95. 

Bertete sped to vic­to­ry in the Girls U-11 (-1.9w) in 14.37 with Mahky Mod­este-Nathaniel (Sim­plex) sec­ond in 14.81 and in third place, Niki­ta Go­sine (Sim­plex) in 14.90. In the morn­ing ses­sion, her Cougars team which al­so in­clud­ed Naima Julius, Jonas Guy­tan, Savion Adams, won the Mixed U-11 4x100m re­lay in 54.40. 

Again Cougars dom­i­nat­ed the 4x100 re­lays, al­so win­ning the Mixed U-15 and U-13 cat­e­gories.

Re­sults

100m

Women: (-0.8 wind) 1 Ak­i­la Mc Shine (Al­pha Ath­let­ic) 12.22; 2 Jo­di­ah Mc Sween (Utt Fast Track) 12.35; Tsai-Anne Joseph (Abi­lene) 12.51

Girls U-20: (-2.4w) 1 Ak­i­lah Lewis (Con­corde) 12.01; 2 Nao­mi Camp­bell (PFNJ) 12.23; 3 Leah Bertrand (Sim­plex) 12.26 

Boys U-17: (0.1w) 1 An­tho­ny Di­az (PFNJ) 11.24; 2 Je­sa­iah Greenidge (Con­corde) 11.33; 3 Eli­jahCum­mings (Sim­plex) 11.52

Boys U-15: 1 Zion Sylvester (ZC) 11.67; 2 Enoch Joseph (Abi­lene) 11.78; 3 Mikhail By­er (MAP) 11.82

Girls U-15: (-1.5w) 1 Janae De Gannes (Zenith) 12.35; 2 Jernissa Kadoo (Sim­plex) 12.38; 3 Jani­ka Jor­dan (Cougars) 12.55 

Boys U-13: (-1.5w) 1 Im­mani Matthew (To­co Ti­tans) 12.75; 2 Isa­iah Clark (ZC) 12.78; 3 Makae­lan­Woods (Cougars) 13.06

Girls U-13: (1.9w) 1 Pe­ters, Kazi­ah (Sim­plex) 13.08; 2 Jaden Bastien (Sim­plex) 13.38; 3 Jen­na Marie Thomas (IG Fast­lane) 13.45 

Boys U-11: (0.9w) 1 Savion Adams (Cougars) 13.36; 2 Akul Si­mon (Mem­phis) Pi­o­neers 13.68; 3 Jonas Guy­tan (Cougars) 13.73

Boys U-9: 1 Aiden Lan­cast­er (Sim­plex) 15.46; 2 Sz­er­charie Archer (Sim­plex) 15.54; 3 Eli­jah Der­rick (Sim­plex) 15.70 

Girls U-9: (0.2w) 1 Jael Pe­ters (Burn­ley) 14.62; 2 Ak­i­lah Chi­napoo (Sim­plex) 15.47; 3 Yanique Stew­art (To­co Ti­tans) 16.15 

400m

Boys U-20: 1 Jabari Fox (PFNJ) 48.29, 2 Chazz Alexan­der (Sim­plex) 48.55; 3 Aaron Car­dinez (Sim­plex) 49.99 

Girls U-20:1 Rae-Anne Serville (Mem­phis) Pi­o­neers 55.03; Bri­an­na Lord (Abi­lene) 56.34; 3 Camile Lewis (Sil­ver Bul­let) 57.42 

Boys U-17: 1 Sha­keem Mc Kay (Abi­lene) 49.72; 2 Joshua Mas­call (FAS) 51.80; 3 Cyril Sum­n­er (Mem­phis) 51.99 

Girls U-17: 1 Christiemarie Ma­haraj (Sil­ver Bul­let) 57.94; 2 Ma­li­ka Coutain (PFNJ) 58.03; 3 Xea Bruce (To­co Ti­tans) 58.29

Boys U-15: 1 Tyreese James (Mem­phis) 53.83; 2 Zeke Mot­t­ley (Cougars) 53.90; 3 Kyrell Thomas (Cougars) 54.18 

Girls U-15: 1 Gi­an­na Paul (T&T Un­at­tached) 1:00.52; 2 Amaya Mitchell (Abi­lene) 1:00.86; 3 Nao­mi Pierce (Mem­phis) 1:03.44

800m

Men: 1 Mark Lon­don (Zenith) 1:54.62; 2 Daniel Gibbs (Mus­tangs) 1:55.15; 3 Ma­sai Jef­fers (St Kitts & Nevis) 1:57.07 

Women: 1 Camile Lewis (Sil­ver Bul­let) 2:21.31; 2 Sha­nia Le Maitre (Re­birth) 2:22.46; 3 Zi­nara Les­ley (MAP) 2:28.83 

Boys U-20: 1 Matthew Pul­chan (PSSC) 1:58.88; 2 Mishak Pe­ters (Abi­lene) 1:59.69; 3 Is­sac Lewis (Mem­phis) 2:02.13 

Girls U-17: 1 Oc­tavia Cam­bridge (Cougars) 2:24.19; 2 Kay­lay John (PFNJ) 2:28.14; 3 Faith Deane (Abi­lene) 3:02.03 

Boys U-17: 1 Cyril Sum­n­er (Mem­phis) 2:01.49; 2 Joshua Mas­call (FAS) 2:02.55; 3 Ste­fan Came­jo (Mem­phis) 2:04.73 

1,500m

Men: 1 Ma­sai Jef­fers (St Kitts & Nevis) 4:10.99; 2 Justin Heres­ley (Mus­tangs)4:29.70; 3 Shaquille Roberts (Sil­ver Bul­let) 4:41.94 

Women: 1 Zi­nara Les­ley (MAP) 5:29.59; 2 De Lisha Paul (T&T Un­at­tached) 5:42.51; 3 Michae­lene Williams (Utt Fast Track) 6:01.04 

4x100m re­lay

Boys U-15: 

1 Cougars (Kyrell Thomas, Tyrell Springer, Ta­fari Wal­dron, Kaiyin Mor­ris) 46.44

2 Abi­lene (Dae­shaun Cole, Jabari Branche, An­to­nio Smith, Enoch Joseph) 47.26 

Girls U-15: 

1 Sim­plex (Syd­ney Hos­ford, Eu­ge­nie Brit­to, Bre­an­na Bastien, Jernissa Kadoo) 50.00

2 Cougars (Make­da Ed­wards, Jani­ka Jor­dan, Jay­da Cum­mings, Kian­na Llewellyn) 50.54 

Mixed U-13:

1 Cougars (Shakur Joseph, Makae­lan Woods, Tisha Rus­sel, Fa­ti­ma Springer) 53.11

2 Sim­plex (Maya Ramkellawan, Kadeem Chi­napoo, Kny­chola Bou­caud, Em­manuel James) 53.24

3 Cougars 'B' (Je­niece Bur­ton, Hakim Sa­landy, Sha­nia Thomas, Josi­ah Grant) 53.59 

Mixed U-11:

1 Cougars (Naima Julius, Jonas Guy­tan, J'Nae Bertete, Savion Adams) 54.40 

2 Sim­plex (Mahky­laa Mod­este-Nathaniel, David Bernard, Niki­ta Go­sine, Nathan Men­doza) 56.30 

3 Abi­lene (Jade Jones, Eli­jah Mitchell, Jev­erne Joseph-Small, Josi­ah Hunte) 57.65 

Mixed U-9:

1 Sim­plex (Danae Roberts, Aiden Lan­cast­er, Ak­i­lah Chi­napoo, Sz­er­charie Archer) 1:03.09 

2 Cougars (Seth Sylvester, Brit­tney Mor­gan, Skye Charles, Hasheem Sa­landy) 1:04.29 

3 PFNJ (Kai Perez, Jadel Joseph, Jonathan Hug­gins, Jay­lon Franklin) 1:04.31 

Mixed U-20 

1 Con­corde (Reese Web­ster, Jor­dan Pope, Ak­i­lah Lewis, Omari Lewis) 44.17 

2 Abi­lene (Kay­lon Thomp­son, Bri­an­na Lord, Caitlin Ra­goo­nanan, Adell Colthrust) 44.48 

Men

1 Abi­lene (Adell Colthrust, Jahi Her­nan­dez, John-Mark Con­stan­tine, Jerod El­cock) 40.69 

2 Uwi Track & Field (Tau­ren Chris­t­ian-George, Chad Richards, An­drew Hold­er, Ay­o­dele Taffe) 41.12 

3 PFNJ (On­al Mitchell, Onil Mitchell, Cyrus Charles, Justin Mal­oney) 41.65 

Men's 200m Mas­ters (0.8 w): 1 Philbert Ryce (De­fence Force) 23.78; 2 Al­licks Con­nor (Spar­tans) 24.35; 3 Mar­tin Prime (ZC) 25.28


Top

Elcock sprints to MAP 100m gold
Enlarge Image

Jerod Elcock of Abilene Wildcats, left, sprints to gold in Men's 100m in 10.40 at the MAP Invitational Games at the Mannie Ramjohn Stadium in Marabella. Jalen Purcell of Simplex, second from left, was second, Ian Thomas of Memphis Pioneers (centre), third and Jahi Hernandez of Abilene Wildcats (second from right) was fourth. Xaverri Williams of Stallions (right) was eighth.

Elcock sprints to MAP 100m gold
Enlarge Image

Karessa Kirton of Cougars, left, wins Girls U-17 100m in 12.03 at the MAP Invitational Games. Club-mate Reneisha Andrews (second from right) was second ahead of Kyah La Fortune of Simplex (third from right) in third with Natasha Fox of Point Fortin New Jets (second from left) in fourth, Jada Duprey of Cougars (second from right), fifth and Chelsea Mukerji of Memphis Pioneers (right) in sixth.

Guardian Media


Close Window