: Guardian : Sports Desk : 27.09.2022
Kelvin Johnson and Samantha Shukla won the open men's and women's titles in the Secondary Schools Track and Field (SSTF) of T&T Cross Country 6K Championships at the Queen's Park Savannah in Port-of-Spain on Sunday.
Johnson was the overall winner crossing the finish line in a time of 20 minutes and 23 seconds while Shukla topped the women's category with a 23.01-timing.
Omare Thompson of Diego Martin North Secondary and Kayleigh Forde of St Joseph's Convent emerged as the respective Secondary Schools XC 6K boys' and girls' champions.
Overall, both were runner-ups in their respective categories with Thompson finishing second in 21.13 seconds with Dillon Pierre in third place with a 22.00-clocking. Jules La Rode (22.23) and James Castagne-Hay (22.32) of Fatima College filled the fourth and fifth spots among the men.
Diego Martin North had another runner finishing in the top ten, Justin Hunte who placed tenth with 23.38.
Forde was second to Shukla in 25.35 with Keneisha Shelbourne of ASJA Girls, Charlieville following in third place with a time of 30.40. Completing the top five spots, respectively, were Chennai Moore in 31.29 and Lorena Mendoza in 33.52.
Sangre Grande Secondary had two more runners finishing in the top ten including seventh-place finisher Infari Alexander (37.03) and Kaela Williams, who crossed 10th with 37.26.
Results
Men's
1 Kelvin Johnson 20.23
2 _Omare Thompson (Diego Martin North Sec) 21.13
3 Dillon Pierre - 22.00
4 Jules La Rode - 22.23
5 _James Castagne-Hay (Fatima) - 22.32
6 Jose Arenas - 22.48
7 _Omari George (Five Rivers Sec) - 22.51
8 _Jaden Andrews (Mt Hope Sec) - 22.56
9 Migkayal Gafoor (QRC) - 23.23
10 _Justin Hunte (Diego Martin North Sec) - 23.38
11 Noah Texiera (Maple Leaf) - 23.44
12 _Akeylan Penny (Diego Martin North Sec) - 23.50
13 _Shoni St Hillaire (Presentation Sando) - 24.05
Women's
1 Samantha Shukla - 23.01
2 _Kayleigh Forde (St Joseph's Convent POS) - 25.35
3 _Keneisha Shelbourne (ASJA Girls Charlieville) - 30.40
4 Chennai Moore - 31.29
5 Lorena Mendoza - 33.52
6 Kerziah Young (U-17) - 34.50
7 _Infari Alexander (Sangre Grande Sec) - 37.03
8 Susannah Joefield - 37.22
9 _Kenes Gomes (Holy Faith Convent, Couva) - 37.26
10 _Kaela Williams (Sangre Grande Sec) - 37.26
11 _Diamond Paul (Holy Faith Convent, Pt Fortin) - 37.39